我接受并同意 《用户服务条款》《隐私权相关政策》
UKVI最新关于SHORT TERM STUDY 的签证政策调整
分类:

签证信息

时间:2018-02-07

 

Short-term study visa

转自https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa
 

Overview

You can apply for a Short-term study visa if:

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • do a short course of study in the UK, such as an English language course or a training course
  • do a short period of research as part of a degree course if you are studying abroad

You can’t:

  • study at a state-funded school
  • work (including on a work placement or work experience) or carry out any business
  • extend this visa
  • bring family members (‘dependants’) with you - they must apply separately
  • get public funds

How long you can stay

You can stay in the UK for:

  • 6 months - for any short course (including English language courses), or short period of research if you’re 16 or over
  • 11 months - if you’re 16 or over and taking an English language course

Fees

It costs:

  • £93 for a 6 month visa
  • £179 for an 11 month visa

How long it takes

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

 

1.  对于Short term study课程类型定义:

 

以前的规定Previous rule先前并没有对课程类型做出明确的规定。

 

最新调整changes只要能在签证有效期内完成的课程,都可以按照短期授课的学习路径来安排。

 

2.离英时间

 

以前的规定Previous rule短期学习签证持有者必须要在课程结束时,或签证有效期(6个月或11个月)结束时离英,越快越好。

 

最新调整changes短期学习签证持有者在课程结束时,或签证有效期(6个月或11个月)结束时还可以停留不超过30天。但依然,越快离开越好。

 

3.最低入学年龄要求

 

以前的规定Previous rule

6个月制:16岁及以上

11个月制(仅限英语课程):18岁及以上

 

最新调整changes对于11个月制的短期学习签证持有者来说,最低年龄要求已经从18岁降至16岁。短期学习(Child)类型的年龄要求是16岁以下。

 

评论

新东方前途出国首页|企业文化|联系我们|加入我们|English website|微博:新浪
新东方前途出国咨询有限公司
经营许可证编号:京ICP备05067667号 ©版权所有:新东方前途出国咨询有限公司
©2018 New Oriental Vision Overseas Consulting Co. Ltd.

UKVI最新关于SHORT TERM STUDY 的签证政策调整

2018-02-07 新东方前途出国 郑烨
 

Short-term study visa

转自https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa
 

Overview

You can apply for a Short-term study visa if:

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • do a short course of study in the UK, such as an English language course or a training course
  • do a short period of research as part of a degree course if you are studying abroad

You can’t:

  • study at a state-funded school
  • work (including on a work placement or work experience) or carry out any business
  • extend this visa
  • bring family members (‘dependants’) with you - they must apply separately
  • get public funds

How long you can stay

You can stay in the UK for:

  • 6 months - for any short course (including English language courses), or short period of research if you’re 16 or over
  • 11 months - if you’re 16 or over and taking an English language course

Fees

It costs:

  • £93 for a 6 month visa
  • £179 for an 11 month visa

How long it takes

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

 

1.  对于Short term study课程类型定义:

 

以前的规定Previous rule先前并没有对课程类型做出明确的规定。

 

最新调整changes只要能在签证有效期内完成的课程,都可以按照短期授课的学习路径来安排。

 

2.离英时间

 

以前的规定Previous rule短期学习签证持有者必须要在课程结束时,或签证有效期(6个月或11个月)结束时离英,越快越好。

 

最新调整changes短期学习签证持有者在课程结束时,或签证有效期(6个月或11个月)结束时还可以停留不超过30天。但依然,越快离开越好。

 

3.最低入学年龄要求

 

以前的规定Previous rule

6个月制:16岁及以上

11个月制(仅限英语课程):18岁及以上

 

最新调整changes对于11个月制的短期学习签证持有者来说,最低年龄要求已经从18岁降至16岁。短期学习(Child)类型的年龄要求是16岁以下。

 

点击咨询
与我一起聊聊你的留学梦想吧

京ICP备05067667号
电脑版
返回顶部
获取定位

距离您当前最近的分公司:
新东方前途出国-上海

手动选择

切换城市
  • 北京
  • 上海
  • 南京
  • 武汉
  • 西安
  • 郑州
  • 深圳
  • 广州
  • 长沙
  • 重庆
  • 合肥
  • 成都
  • 杭州
  • 昆明
  • 济南
  • 天津
  • 青岛
  • 苏州
  • 厦门
  • 福州
  • 石家庄
  • 沈阳
  • 大连
  • 南昌
  • 长春
  • 乌鲁木齐
  • 兰州
  • 太原
  • 宁波
  • 哈尔滨
  • 无锡
  • 唐山
  • 洛阳
  • 贵阳
  • 南宁
  • 常州
  • 呼和浩特
  • 宜昌
  • 温州
  • 徐州